June 21, 2021

Grant County Herald

Community news from the prairie to the lakes

Knight boys win three more golf tournaments

Grant Beuckens

The WCA Knight boys won the team title in three more tournaments this past week.

On Tuesday, May 4, the WCA Knight boys took six of the top eight places out of 55 competitors individually at Ashby’s home Quad County golf meet at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course to win the event’s team portion.

Team scores were as follows: WCA 333, Hillcrest 357, Underwood 370, Border West 378, Ortonville 392, OTC 404, Rothsay 413, Pillager 427, and Long Prairie-Browerville 469. Ashby had an incomplete team score.

Underwood’s Trevor Swonger won the individual title with a 71, second was Grant Beuckens, WCA 75, third was Joel Quam of Hillcrest 83, fourth-Marshall Dewey, WCA 85, fifth-Mitch Dewey, WCA 86, and sixth-Tate Christenson, WCA 87.

WCA’s Peyton Hanson 88 and Sam Hanson 89 just missed out on medaling finishing seven and eighth.  Knight 

Coach Kraig Hunter said, “Grant had a solid round with a 75 and then to see the next five guys at 85,86,87,88,89 is awesome. That depth has helped us all year because on any given day, any of them could post one of the four team scores. If someone is having an off day, their teammates will be there to pick them up.”

Knights win both 9-hole meets at Border West

On Thursday, May 6, Border West hosted two separate 9-hole meets at the Graceville and Wheaton Country Clubs and the WCA Knights won both meets.

At the Graceville meet, WCA’s winning score was a 165, followed by Ortonville with a 188, Border West 192, and Rothsay 216.

Grant Beuckens of WCA was the medalist with a 38, WCA’s Tate Christenson was second with a 39, third-Owen Longnecker, Ortonville 41, fourth- Mitchell Dewey, WCA 44, fifth-Peyton Hanson, WCA 44, and sixrth Cole Gilsdorf, Border West 44.

Team scores for the Wheaton meet were WCA 168, Border West 185, Ortonville, 189, and Rothsay 209.

Peyton Hanson of WCA won the meet with a 39.  Other individuals were Owen Longnecker, Ortonville second 40, third-Cole Gilsdorf, Border West 41, fourth- Marshall Dewey, WCA 41, fifth- Grant Beuckens, WCA 42, and sixth – Marshall Vold, Border West 46.

On Tuesday, May 4, the WCA Knight boys took six of the top eight places out of 55 competitors individually at Ashby’s home Quad County golf meet at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course to win the event’s team portion.

Team scores were as follows: WCA 333, Hillcrest 357, Underwood 370, Border West 378, Ortonville 392, OTC 404, Rothsay 413, Pillager 427, and Long Prairie-Browerville 469. Ashby had an incomplete team score.

Underwood’s Trevor Swonger won the individual title with a 71, second was Grant Beuckens, WCA 75, third was Joel Quam of Hillcrest 83, fourth-Marshall Dewey, WCA 85, fifth-Mitch Dewey, WCA 86, and sixth-Tate Christenson, WCA 87.

WCA’s Peyton Hanson 88 and Sam Hanson 89 just missed out on medaling finishing seven and eighth.  Knight 

Coach Kraig Hunter said, “Grant had a solid round with a 75 and then to see the next five guys at 85,86,87,88,89 is awesome. That depth has helped us all year because on any given day, any of them could post one of the four team scores. If someone is having an off day, their teammates will be there to pick them up.”

Knights win both 9-hole meets at Border West

On Thursday, May 6, Border West hosted two separate 9-hole meets at the Graceville and Wheaton Country Clubs and the WCA Knights won both meets.

At the Graceville meet, WCA’s winning score was a 165, followed by Ortonville with a 188, Border West 192, and Rothsay 216.

Grant Beuckens of WCA was the medalist with a 38, WCA’s Tate Christenson was second with a 39, third-Owen Longnecker, Ortonville 41, fourth- Mitchell Dewey, WCA 44, fifth-Peyton Hanson, WCA 44, and sixrth Cole Gilsdorf, Border West 44.

Team scores for the Wheaton meet were WCA 168, Border West 185, Ortonville, 189, and Rothsay 209.

Peyton Hanson of WCA won the meet with a 39.  Other individuals were Owen Longnecker, Ortonville second 40, third-Cole Gilsdorf, Border West 41, fourth- Marshall Dewey, WCA 41, fifth- Grant Beuckens, WCA 42, and sixth – Marshall Vold, Border West 46.