April 10, 2021

Grant County Herald

Community news from the prairie to the lakes

Knights beat two-time state champs

Justin Blascyk and Trey Lancaster lock-up in the heavyweight match with LP-GE/B. Photographs by Tammie Olson Photography

The No. 11-ranked West Central Area/Ashby/ Brandon-Evansville Knights wrestling team went 3-0 last week, including a narrow victory over the two-time defending state champions, the #1 ranked Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville Wolves.

Solomon Wales, Beau Robinson, Nathaniel Kisgen, and  Colton Lindquist all went 3-0. Justin Blascyk won both of his matches.

The Knights wrestled Park Rapids and Thief River Falls, Tuesday, in Park Rapids, and now host a triangular against Bertha-Hewitt / Verndale / Parkers Prairie and Ottertail Central on Thursday, March 4, in Barrett. The Knights hold sections March 11 and 13, in Barrett.

WCA/A/B-E 28

LP-GE/B 27

The Knights wrestling team has some big wins this season, including a win over No. 6 Minnewaska two weeks ago, but they made their biggest statement win this season in a 28-27 over top-ranked LP-GE/B Thursday, Feb. 25, in Elbow Lake. It was the first loss of the season for the Wolves.

The Knights held off #5 Gavin Albers over Mason Richter (WCA/A/B-E) in a technical fall. 120: Adam Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) over Mason Bruder (LP-GE/B) (Fall 3:14) 126: Solomon Wales (WCA/A/B-E) over Tyler Nelson (LP-GE/B) (MD 10-0) 132: Rudy Determan (LP-GE/B) over Grant Lindquist (WCA/A/B-E) (Fall 1:39) 138: No. 10 Cael Lorentz (LP-GE/B) over Ashton Danner (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 8-2) 145: No. 4 Carter Meiners (LP-GE/B) over Reubens Swanson (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 7-4) 152: No. 2 Landon Gode (LP-GE/B) over Jordan Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 3-2) 160: No. 1 Mason Gode (LP-GE/B) over Anthony Sykora (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 7-1) 170: Kade Olson (WCA/A/B-E) over Tate Twardowski (LP-GE-B) (Dec 10-4) 182: Beau Robinson (WCA/A/B-E) over Shawn Houdek (LP-GE/B) (Dec 5-0) 195: Nathaniel Kisgen (WCA/A/B-E) over Alex Line (LP-GE/B) (Fall 1:40) 220: Colton Lindquist (WCA/A/B-E) over Bergen Pesta (LP-GE-B) (Dec 5-2) 285: Justin Blascyk (WCA/A/B-E) over Trey Lancaster (LP-GE/B) (Dec 4-1)

WCA/A/B-E – 66

Fergus Falls – 16

The Knights got four forfeit wins and seven pins in a 66-16 win over Fergus Falls, February 23, in Barrett.

Carter Lohse at 106, Reubens Swanson at 145, Anthony Sykora at 152, Jordan Lohse at 160, Nate Kisgen at 182, Beau Robinson at 195, and Colton Lindquist at 220 all won by pinfall.

106: Carter Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) over Blake Roberts (FF) (Fall 2:10) 113: Kassten Hartwell (FF) over Sam Olson (WCA/A/B-E) (Fall 0:55) 120: Carsten Fronning (FF) over Adam Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) (Fall 1:20) 126: Solomon Wales (WCA/A/B-E) over (FF) (For.) 132: Grant Lindquist (WCA/A/B-E) over (FF) (For.) 138: Ashton Danner (WCA/A/B-E) over (FF) (For.) 145: Reubens Swanson (WCA/A/B-E) over Jacob Widness (FF) (Fall 1:48) 152: Anthony Sykora (WCA/A/B-E) over Sam Sorum (FF) (Fall 0:42) 160: Jordan Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) over Jonah Sorum (FF) (Fall 3:16) 170: Kaden Hartwell (FF) over Kade Olson (WCA/A/B-E) (MD 8-0) 182: Nathaniel Kisgen (WCA/A/B-E) over Delvin Roberts (FF) (Fall 2:16) 195: Beau Robinson (WCA/A/B-E) over Joe Vaughn (FF) (Fall 2:28) 220: Colton Lindquist (WCA/A/B-E) over Nathan Severtson (FF) (Fall 1:15) 285: Austin Mattson (WCA/A/B-E) over (FF) (For.)

WCA/A/B-E – 56

Osakis – 15

Thanks to seven forfeits, the Knights cruised to a 56-15 win over Osakis Feb. 23, in Barrett. 

Solomon Wales took the lone pin with a 1:09 fall over Gaven Cumbura at 132 pounds, and Anthony Sykora took a tech fall victory at 152 pounds.

106: No. 8 Jacob Taplin (OSAK) over Carter Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 6-0) 113: Logan Grove (OSAK) over Sam Olson (WCA/A/B-E) (Fall 0:25) 120: Adam Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 126: Christian Nathe (OSAK) over Logon Long (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 9-6) 132: Solomon Wales (WCA/A/B-E) over Gaven Cimbura (OSAK) (Fall 1:09) 138: Carsten Jacobson (OSAK) over Ashton Danner (WCA/A/B-E) (Dec 11-7) 145: Reubens Swanson (WCA/A/B-E) over Kale Drevlow (OSAK) (Dec 10-3) 152: Anthony Sykora (WCA/A/B-E) over Tyson Hagedon (OSAK) (TF 15-0 0:00) 160: Jordan Lohse (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 170: Kade Olson (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 182: Nathaniel Kisgen (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 195: Beau Robinson (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 220: Colton Lindquist (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.) 285: Justin Blascyk (WCA/A/B-E) over (OSAK) (For.)