January 18, 2021

Grant County Herald

Community news from the prairie to the lakes

Midwest Blue Sub-District football awards 2020

Team Results

West Central Area-Ashby 3-0
Otter Tail Central 2-1
Pillager 1-2
Staples-Motley 0-3

Position Player Awards

Quarterback of the Year – Tanner Arndt   (Jr.) – Otter Tail Central
Offensive Back of the Year – Anthony Sykora   (So.) – West Central Area / Ashby

Offensive Receiver of the Year – Brady VanErp   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Offensive Lineman of the Year – Ethan Houselog   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Linebacker of the Year – Hunter Gjovik   (Sr.) – Pillager
Defensive Back of the Year – Jordan Lohse   (Sr.) – West Central Area /Ashby

          – Griffin Decker   (Sr.) – Pillager

Defensive Lineman of the Year – Cian Buehler   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Specialist of the Year – Jaden Norby   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Player of the Year – Jaden Norby   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Coach of the Year – Nate Wood – West Central Area / Ashby

All-District First Team

Jaden Norby   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Jordan Lohse   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Anthony Sykora   (So.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Shane Wrolson   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Connor Nadgwick   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Tate Christenson   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Cian Buehler   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Drew Durbin   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Ethan Houselog   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Tanner Arndt   (Jr.) – Otter Tail Central
Brady VanErp   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Hunter Gjovik   (Sr.) – Pillager
Griffin Decker   (Sr.) – Pillager
Jacob Dixon   (Jr.) – Pillager
Abe Posner   (Jr.) – Pillager
Sivert Klefsaas  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Alex Giza  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley
Logen Weite  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley

All District Honorable Mention

Hunter Norby   (Jr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Tyler Stone   (So.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Brady Reeve   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Wyatt Severson   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Kayne Cameron   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Calvin Stueve   (Jr.) – Otter Tail Central
Joe Turchin   (Jr.) – Otter Tail Central
Cole Hiltner   (Sr.) – Pillager
Blake Clark   (Sr.) – Pillager
Cordell Welker   (Jr.) – Pillager
Sam Opheim  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Chandler Braith  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley 

All Academic Team

Brady Reeve   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Jaden Norby   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Shane Wrolson   (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Tate Christenson  (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Connor Nadgwick (Sr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Colton Lindquist   (Jr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Evan Paulson   (Jr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Sam Heeter   (Jr.) – West Central Area / Ashby
Bret Amundson   (So.) – West Central Area – Ashby
Ethan Houselog   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Kayne Cameron   (Sr.) – Otter Tail Central
Tanner Arndt   (Jr.) – Otter Tail Central
Tyson Misegades   (So.) – Otter Tail Central
Griffin Decker   (Sr.) – Pillager
Paul Freelove   (Sr.) – Pillager
Hunter Gjovik   (Sr.) – Pillager
Aydin Miller   (Sr.) – Pillager
Evan Imgrund   (Jr.) – Pillager
Quintin Laveau   (Jr.) – Pillager
Abe Posner   (Jr.) – Pillager
Noah Reimer   (So.) – Pillager
Max Strickland  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley
Logen Weite  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley
Alex Giza  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley
Cole Winkels  (Sr.) – Staples / Motley
Colton Converse  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Sam Opheim  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Dominic Gomez  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Chandler Braith  (Jr.) – Staples / Motley
Isaiah Schultz  (So.) – Staples / Motley